Ingredients

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn Oil is known for its powerful combination of vitamins and nutrients. The plant has long been used in Ayurvedic and folk medicine, and is ubiquitous throughout skincare products.

Although its name may suggest otherwise, Sea Buckthorn does not actually come from the sea. This plant with tiny golden berries, originally grew throughout Asia, and has a medicinal history, often being  used to treat ailments such as burns, cuts and rashes.

Sea Buckthorn is very rich in vitamin A, beta-carotene, amino acids, and fatty acids. Its healing properties make it an agent for promoting blood circulation, treating cough, and regulating digestion. While the oil can be derived from both the seed and the fruit of the plant, Nairian uses oil obtained from the seed, using a CO2-extraction method.

Over the years, Sea Buckthorn has become extremely popular with cosmetics lines, mainly because it is very nourishing for tissue in the skin. When added to anti-aging products, Sea Buckthorn lessens signs of aging, smoothing wrinkles and illuminating the complexion.

Nairian uses Sea Buckthorn Oil in its Firming Cream, and Night Serum.