Ingredients

Rosehip Seed Oil

Extracted from the hips of wild rose bushes, Rosehip Seed Oil is used for its powerful moisturizing and healing qualities.

Rosehip Seed Oil is one of the most common ingredients found in skincare products. Because it is chock full of vitamins and antioxidants, and can work wonders for aging and scarred skin, this oil has become a favorite with cosmeticians, nutritionists, and celebrities.

Among the many nutrients contained in Rosehip Seed Oil, there is provitamin A,  and essential fatty acids like omega-6 and omega-3. For skin that is burnt, peeling or has abrasions, Rosehip Seed Oil can have a strong soothing effect. What makes Rosehip Seed Oil unique, is that it is quickly absorbed into the skin, creating a protective barrier which then helps the skin to lock in moisture.

Wild rose bushes are native to Armenia, and their berries have been used for ages to make tea and other powerful herbal remedies. We have numerous rose bushes growing on our land in Aragyugh, and every year we gather the harvest in order to make our own Rosehip Seed Oil.

Nairian uses Rosehip Seed Oil in our nourishing Hair Serum.